You are not without recourse if injured by a distracted driver. A South Carolina car accident lawyer from Shelly Leeke can help you fight for justice.
[…] Though cell phone use is not banned entirely for South Carolina drivers, there are still many situations when hands-free devices lead to distracted driving.
Ultimately, the legal burden is on drivers to operate their vehicles safely and avoid any distractions or other dangerous behaviors when driving. The SCDPS emphasizes this obligation, reminding drivers that “You are responsible for operating your vehicle in a safe manner.”
This duty is codified in South Carolina Code §56-5-3230, which states, “…every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle…”
A South Carolina distracted driving attorney can help if you have been hurt by a negligent driver. The team at Shelly Leeke will investigate your accident circumstances, working to gather proof of the other driver’s distraction.