Get Legal Representation You Can Depend On
[…] South Carolina Distracted Driving Laws
Distracted driving is always unsafe, and some versions of it have been declared illegal under South Carolina law. The South Carolina Department of Public Safety (SCDPS) explains physical activities, taking your hands off the wheel or eyes off the road, and mental activities, taking your mind off driving, must be avoided, reminding drivers, “You are responsible for operating your vehicle in a safe manner.”
It also cites SC Code §56-5-3890, which makes it unlawful for drivers to use a “wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways.”
While South Carolina law does not ban the use of cell phones entirely, there are still plenty of times when hands free devices lead to distracted driving. And the SCDPS highlights the legal responsibility all drivers have to others on the road.